The Governors

Julie Colley

Position: Headteacher

Head Teacher. Appointed by Leeds City Council.

Member of all sub committees.

Term of office - 1/9/2009 - 1/09/2040.

No registered conflicting business or personal interests.

Nancy Lester

Position: Co-opted

Co-opted governor. Appointed by Leeds City Council

Appointed 14/06/2018 - 14/06/2022.

Member of teaching and learning sub committee.  

Member of Head Teacher's Pay Committee.

No registered conflicting business or personal interests.

Joanna Wragg

Position: Staff Governor

Staff representative. Appointed by staff.

Term of office - 24/09/2017 - 24/09/2021.

Member of Teaching and learning Sub Committee and Resources sub committee. Governor for Pupil Premium. No registered conflicting business or personal interests.

Jo is the Staff Governor for school. She secured her first teaching job at Highfield in 2010 and teaches Reception. She is a Mum and  works on a part time basis in school. Jo is also a qualified dance teacher and plays netball for a Leeds team. Jo is the maths and EAL subject leader in school.

Margaret Maiden

Position: Vice Chair And Co-opted

Vice Chair of the governing body.

Appointed by the governing body.

Term of office 23/2/2019 - 23/2/2023.

Governor for Complaints.

Early Years Governor.  

Member of the pay appeal committee.

Link governor for the Alwoodley, Roundhay and Moortown Cluster.

No registered conflicting business or personal interests.

Lisa Henry

Position: Co-opted

Co-opted Governor Term of office 1/10/18 - 1/10/2022

Chair of the Teaching, learning and pupil Support committee.

Child protection and safeguarding governor.

Looked after children governor. 

Member of the pay appeal committee.

No registered conflicting business or personal interests.

My name is Lisa Henry and I had two children at Highfield. I am very lucky to work as a children’s dietitian at the Leeds Children’s Hospital, supporting families at difficult times in their lives. I have learned so much about health, food and nutrition, team working, safeguarding, dealing with conflict, student training and mentoring. I really enjoy laughing a lot with family and friends no matter what we’re up to! My husband is from Shipley, but my family is in Canada. 

Steve Binns

Position: Co-opted

Co-opted member. Term of office 23/3/20 - 23/2/2024.

Chair of the  Resources Committee. 

Member of the Pay Committee.

No registered business or conflicting interests.

Dan Cohen

Position: Co-opted

“I am delighted to be a co-opted governor for Highfield. By profession I am a company director and solicitor, specialising in Employment & Education Law. Since 2011 I have been one of the Alwoodley City Councillors with a special responsibility for young people in our ward, on council I am the Shadow . I have over 20 years experience in education and alongside Highfield, am currently a governor of Allerton High School, Brodetsky Jewish Primary School and the newest high school in our area LJFS which I helped set up.

 

I am married with 4 young children aged from 9 years old to 2 years old and have lived my entire life in Alwoodley. I am passionate about education and ensuring that every child is given the very best opportunities to flourish and excel.”

Term of office 23/3/2020 - 1/3/2024

No registered conflicting business or personal interests

 

Jackie Bragg

Position: Co-opted

Position: LEA

Co-opted governor.

Appointed 13/3/2018 - 13/3/2022.

Member of teaching, learning, pupil support sub committee.

Governor with responsibility for SEND and Equalities.

No registered conflicting business or personal interests.

Hi, my name is Jackie Bragg I am a local resident and was educated locally (Moortown Primary, Fir Tree and Allerton High) , I recently took retirement from Leeds City Council after 38 years service, and was looking for a new challenge so was absolutely delighted that the board of governors welcomed me as a Co-opted governor. I believe that every child should feel valued and be given every opportunity to achieve their full potential ... a passion for learning is a firm foundation for life!

Oliver Thorne

Position: Chair Of Governors And Parent Governor

Chair of Governors

Elected parent governor. Term of office 15/10/2018 – 14/10/2022.

Member of resources sub committee and Teaching, learnng and pupil support committee

Health and Safety Governor

No registered conflicting business or personal interests.

Patwant Singh

Position: Co-opted

Appointed by Leeds City Council.

Member of resources sub committee.

Term of office - 12/2/2019- 12/3/2023.

No registered conflicting business or personal interests.

Carthiga Bell

Position: Coopted

Position: Co-opted

Co-opted governor.

Appointed 01/05/2019 - 01/05/2023.

Member of Resources and Teaching Learning and Pupil support committees

Governor with responsibility for Pupil Premium.

No registered conflicting business or personal interests.

 

"My name is Carthiga Bell and I am very happy to be a Co Opted Governor. 

 My two children are currently at Highfield and I have witnessed first hand what a positive environment the school is. I have enjoyed volunteering at Friends events and regularly helping with Fruity Friday. Being able to add further value through the role of Governor is a privilege I am keen to pursue."

 

Ariadni Aravani

Position: Co-opted

Co-opted governor. Appointed by the governing body 

Term of office 16/3/2021 - 16/3/2025

No registered conflicting business or personal interests

Cathryn  Magyar

Position: Elected Parent Governor

Elected parent governor. Term of office 16/3/2021 - 16/3/2025

No registered conflicting business or personal interests.

Chris Cheng

Position: Associate Governor

associate governor approved by the governing body on 16/3/2021

No registered conflicting business or personal interests

×